A large bone-in tomahawk ribeye on a wooden steakhouse table with a salad, two side dishes and two glasses of white wine in late-afternoon light
Published
Written and edited by
Facts last checked

Capital Grille Waikiki's $189 Early Bird Tomahawk for Two: What the 4 pm Price Buys (2026)

The Capital Grille Waikiki's Early Bird Tomahawk for Two is $189, 4 to 5:30 pm daily, dining room only. The tomahawk alone is $189 on the regular menu. Here is the math.


The Capital Grille in Waikiki is serving a Tomahawk for Two for $189, every day from 4 to 5:30 pm: a 32-ounce bone-in ribeye, two soups or salads, two sides and a shared dessert. The number that made us read the menu twice is on a different page. On the restaurant’s regular dinner menu, the tomahawk by itself is also $189. So the early bird is the steak at its usual price, with the rest included. And 4 pm happens to be about when our own afternoon turns to wine.

What happened

In an October 11 story, Hawaii News Now reported that The Capital Grille Waikiki is marking its first anniversary with an early bird special for two. According to the station, the restaurant opened in September 2025 on land once owned by Queen Emma, who is honored with a portrait inside. General manager Mark Okamoto and server/supervisor Makana Aiu appeared on the station’s morning show to talk about the special. The story gives the window as 4 to 5:30 pm and the price as $189 for two, for a tomahawk ribeye, a choice of soup or salad, two “signature accompaniments” and a chef’s-choice dessert.

The restaurant’s own Early Bird Tomahawk for Two menu (PDF), linked from its official site, fills in what the story leaves out:

Early Bird Tomahawk for Two (official menu)
Price$189 for two
WhenEvery day, 4:00 – 5:30 pm
WhereDining room only
Steak32 oz. tomahawk ribeye
Pick any twoField Greens Salad, Caesar Salad, Clam Chowder Cup
Pick two sidesSam’s Mashed Potatoes, Grilled Asparagus with Lemon Mosto, Brussels Sprouts, Creamed Spinach
Dessert to shareCapital Grille Platter: brûlée cheesecake and espresso cake
Fine printReservations recommended; while supplies last; limited time only; excludes beverages, taxes, gratuity, holidays, special events and parties

The menu does not print an end date. It also does not say which holidays count.

What it changes for a Waikiki stay

The clearest way to read the deal is against the regular dinner menu (PDF). Here are the matching items at their normal prices, as posted when we checked on October 14, 2026:

Regular dinner menu itemPrice
Tomahawk Ribeye, 32 oz$189
Field Greens (butter leaf lettuce, heirloom tomatoes)$16
New England Clam Chowder, cup$16
Caesar Salad with Grana Padano croutons$17
Sam’s Mashed Potatoes$17
Grilled Asparagus with Lemon Mosto$18
Creamed Spinach$19
Each dessert on the dessert menu (PDF)$16

If you ordered two different starters and two different sides a la carte, you would add $67 to $70 to the $189 steak, depending on what you picked (cheapest: $16 + $16 + $17 + $18 = $67; most expensive: $17 + $16 + $19 + $18 = $70). Dessert would come on top of that.

We left two items out on purpose. The regular menu’s Brussels sprouts are “Soy Glazed Brussels Sprouts with Bacon” at $20, while the early bird menu just says “Brussels Sprouts”, so we are not assuming they match. The cheesecake-and-espresso-cake platter is not on the regular dessert menu, so we have not priced it. Nor can we confirm portions match the a la carte versions.

Split two ways, $189 is $94.50 a person before drinks, tax and tip. Drinks are not included; on the regular dinner menu, wines by the glass start at $14.

Same time slot, different room: the Capital Hours menu (PDF) lists a happy hour in the lounge, every day from 4 to 6 pm, with four California wines by the glass at $9 (versus $14 and up on the current dinner menu), cocktails at $12, a Sliced Dry Aged NY Strip at $20 and Parmesan Truffle Fries at $14 (prices as posted when we checked on October 14, 2026).

What we would do — and what we wouldn’t

We have not eaten at The Capital Grille Waikiki, so everything here is from the menus, not from a meal.

We do not cook real meals in the suite. A thick steak means smoke, a smoke alarm we would rather not test, and a pan to scrub, so a 32-ounce ribeye is food we leave to a restaurant. Most of our evenings are takeout eaten in the room with a bottle of wine from the store. A sit-down steak dinner at $94.50 each, before wine, is a once-a-stay night for us, not a habit.

If we picked that night, we would book the 4:00 pm table. The meat-heavy half of the order would go mostly to one of us. The other would happily take the clam chowder and the asparagus. If the kitchen would box what is left of 32 ounces, we would carry it back to the room rather than force it. We have not asked the restaurant about that, so treat it as a plan, not a promise.

The restaurant is in Lilia Waikiki at 2380 Kuhio Avenue, the same building as Waikiki Market, where we already go for wine and groceries. We would walk.

What we would not do is show up in beach clothes. The official site’s dress notice asks guests not to wear athletic shorts, leggings, joggers, sweatshirts or sweatpants, and it says “Men’s shirts must have sleeves.” That rules out walking straight in from the sand. We would also avoid any date that might count as a holiday unless the reservation confirms the early bird applies.

If you are driving, the official site says complimentary 3-hour valet parking is available at the Lilia porte cochere on Kanekapolei.

Before you plan around this

  • The menu calls this “available for a limited time only” and gives no end date. It could be gone by your trip.
  • “While supplies last” means the tomahawks can run out on a given evening. The menu does not say how many there are, and it recommends reservations, so we would book ahead.
  • Holidays are excluded, but the menu does not list which ones. If your dates are near a holiday, ask when you book.
  • We checked every price above against the restaurant’s posted menus on October 14, 2026. Menus change, so confirm on the official site or by phone before you go.

Details

  • The Capital Grille Waikiki, Lilia Waikiki, 2380 Kuhio Ave., Space 105, Honolulu, HI 96815
  • Phone: (808) 762-0020; online reservations through the “Book Now” link (OpenTable) on the official site

If you want a steakhouse happy hour instead of a full dinner, we went through Wolfgang’s Steakhouse Waikiki’s posted happy hour prices earlier this month. For us, a 4 pm tomahawk would be the one big dinner of a long stay. Then it’s back to takeout.

スポンサーリンク

WaikikiSteakhouseEarly BirdKuhio Avenue

Share this article

Share on X Facebook